Trophy Winners 2010

Trophy Winners 20102011-07-02T15:41:14+00:00

Choirs

Holywood Singers Cup – Choirs, P1 to P4 – Uncontested

Priory Cup – Choirs, P4 to P7 – St Patrick’s Primary School Choir

Addy Cup – Choirs, 14 years and under – Victoria College Belfast

Robinson Cup – Choirs, 18 years and under – Carrickfergus Grammar School

Holywood Festival Cup – Choir, under 21 – Belfast Royal Academy

Vocal

Barbara Foster Junior Cup – Vocal – Sacred song Boys and Girls, 12 – 14 years – Eileen Muckian

Barbara Foster Senior Cup – Vocal – Sacred song Boys and Girls, 15 and 16 years – Laura Mually

David McCleary Cup – Vocal – Boys 7 and 8 years – J Howe

Lesley Dennison Cup – Vocal – Girls 7 and 8 years – Amber Beckinsale

Borsada Cup – Vocal – Girls 9 and 10 years – Abigail Carson

Holywood Girls Singers Cup – Vocal – Girls 11 and 12 years – Grace Deeny

Catherine Hunter Cup – Vocal – Boys and Girls under 12 years – William Linley

Gaussen Cup – Vocal – Boys 11 and 12 years – Peter Black

Keith Maxwell Cup -Vocal – Boys – open – Matthew Quinn

Rea Cup – Vocal – Girls 13 and 14 years – Rhianna Russell

Jack Woods Cup – Vocal – Repertoire Class, Boys and Girls under 15 years – Eileen Muckian

William Ballagh Cup -Vocal – Girls 15 and 16 years – Niamh Devlin

KMB Shield – Vocal – Repertoire Class, Boys and Girls under 18 years – Syamala Roberts

Cecilian Cup – Vocal – Girls 17 and 18 years – Aisling Muckian

Clarke Cup – Vocal solo, 18 to 21 years – Susan Graham

Kathleen Ferrier Cup -Vocal – Adult – open – Susan Graham

Harold Williams Cup – Vocal – Adult – open – Uncontested

Clarke Cup – Vocal – Song from a Musical Show under 18 years – Reiya Smith

Martin Clements Cup – Vocal – Boys 9 and 10 years – Ben Anderson

Piano

Marie Grahame Memorial Cup – Piano Solo under 9 years – Ryan Austin

Margaret Gordon Cup – Piano Solo – under 13 years – Joash Lawrence

Hilary Crawford Cup – Piano Solo – under 14 years – Joash Lawrence

Janetta Morrow Cup – Piano Solo – under 15 years – Andrew Murphy

Isdell Cup – Piano Solo – under 16 years – Shannon Moulds

Louise McDonald Cup – Piano Solo – open – Vicki Schmidt

Togneri Cup – Piano Solo Repertoire – 17 years and over –David Gibson

EPTA Junior Cup – Early Intermediate (Grade 4 – 5) – Curtis Begley

EPTA Trophy – Late Intermediate (Grade 6 – 7) – Tom McCusker

EPTA Senior Cup -Advanced (Grade 8 – 8+) – Syamala Roberts

David McQuiston Cup – Piano solo – repertoire under 17 years – Daniel Clements

Geoffrey Pratley Cup – Piano duet under 17 years – Xaio Lin

Organ

Barber Cup – Organ Class – Open – Catherine Olver

Instrumental

Richard Douglas Junior Cup -Flute Solo under 12 years – Not contested

Richard Douglas Shield – Flute Solo under 14 years – David Mitchell

Richard Douglas Senior Cup – Flute Solo under 19 years – Andrew Douglas

Donald Sloan Plaque – Flute/Piccolo Solo – open – Andrew Douglas

Norman Allin Cup – Orchestra under 12 years –St Patrick’s Primary School

Ulster Bank Cup – Orchestra – under 15 years – Assumption Grammar School

McFerran Cup – Orchestra – under 17 years – Assumption Grammar School

Mahood cup – Violin, Viola, Cello, Double Bass – Solo (Grade 6 – 7) – Courtney Burns

Holywood Sinfonietta Cup – Violin, Viola, Cello, Double Bass – Solo Grade 8 – 8+) – Tara McNeill

The Silverbridge School of Music Cup – Strings – Grade 6 solo – Anna Blake

Nancy McKinley Cup – Strings – Grade 8 solo – Eileen Muckian

Traditional

Traditional Music Cup (donated by Rosemary Maxwell) – Instrumental group – beginners – St Comgall’s PS

Fox-Roberts Cup – Junior Beginners’ Group – St Comgall’s PS

Gala Concert Awards – Junior

Joan Thompson Trophy – Most promising pianist under 12 – Isaac Sansom

Sainsbury Trophy – Most promising singer under 12 – Conor McMullan

Laiseran Junior Cup – Junior – Traditional Music – Sophie Gilmore

Ulster Bank Trophy – Most promising instrumentalist under 12 – not including piano – David Mitchell

Foster Shield and Award – The singer with the highest mark in Musical Theatre – Arden Armstrong

Maurice Foster Memorial Cup (and cheque for £100) – Best Primary School choir – St Patrick’s PS

Gala Concert Awards – Senior

Barry Douglas Cup – The most accomplished pianist over 12 years – David Gibson

Perpetual Challenge Cup – Senior Traditional Music group which gave the most accomplished and mature performance –

Sullivan Senior Traditional Group

McWhirk Cup – The person with the highest mark in solo singing – Aisling Muckian

Foster Award for Vocal Solo (and Music Vouchers for £100) -Vocal Solo – Syamala Roberts

Burnside Shield (and cheque for £100) – Carrickfergus Grammar School

Monmartre Cup – Most promising singer under 15years – Ethan Darby

Godfrey Brown Cup – The person or persons who contributed most to the Festival – Eileen Muckian

Laiseran Senior Cup – Senior soloists – Traditional Music – Aiofe McGinn

Holywood Exchange Ensemble cup (and Music Vouchers for £100) – Most outstanding instrumental or choral ensemble – St Malachy’s Quartet

D’Arcy Cup ( + cheque for £300) – Most accomplished instrumental performer (including piano) – Tara McNeill

Ulster Bank Festival Gala Cup – Most outstanding performance in the Gala Concert – Tara McNeill